About FFSL

The Football Federation of Sri Lanka (FFSL) is the Official Governing Body of Football in Sri Lanka.

The Football Federation of Sri Lanka (FFSL) was founded in 1939 and officially affiliated with FIFA in 1952. FFSL then affiliated with the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) in 1954. FFSL was a founding member of the South Asian Football Federation which was founded in 1997.

VISION

Our vision is ‘To be the most popular Football Nation in South Asia by the year 2030.’

This shall be achieved through modern administrative structures, well-designed competitions, focus on women’s’ football, the establishment of youth academies, introduction of the National Youth League, and well-groomed National teams.

Football in Sri Lanka will be positioned as a commercially viable sport with the participation of the private sector.

The proposed Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) model will raise the commercial value of the competitions and other football events, thereby bringing sustainable income generation to invest in the development of the game.

 

MISSION

Investing in Football infrastructures for sustainable development and an increase in commercial opportunities.
Creating social level, amateur level, and elite-level football thereby increasing the participation of players from different age groups.
Creating a vibrant administrative system with transparency and accountability through state-of-the-art technological tools.
Introducing a flagship youth competition by the name of the ‘National Youth Football League’ to provide a better platform for youth to showcase their talents.
Strengthening the Club Competition through a new ‘Professional League’ and increasing commercial opportunities.
Investing in Women’s Football, Schools Football, and Youth Academies Islandwide.
Capacity building for coaches and referees with high levels of educational courses by International experts.
Creating an ‘International Beach Soccer Carnival’ every year to bring popularity in South Asia; which will create a positive impact for National Tourism.

 

Anura De Silva

President

Anura De Silva

Vice Presidents

Image 4

Mr.Upali Hewage

Munasinghe

Mr. Padmasiri Munasinghe

Image 4

Mr. G. A. Davidson

Image 4

M.I.M. Abdul Manaf

Image 4

N.S.B. Dissanayake

Jaswar Umar

Secretary-General

Jaswar Umar
Image 4

Tyronne Fernando

Treasurer

Image 4

R.A. Arulanandasothy

Dy. Sec. General (Admin)

Image 4

Jagath De Silva

Dy. Sec. General (Tech)

Indika

Indika Thenuwara

Asst. Treasurer

Chairmans & Chairpersons

PGP Peries

P.G.P. Peiris

Chairman – Media

Ashoka Nawgalage

Ashoka Nawgalage

Chairman – Competitions

Puzhal

R. Puvanandiran

Chairman – Finance

Rohitha

Rohitha Fernando

Chairman – Technical

Image 4

Dr. Manil Fernando

Chairman – Medical

Shalika

Shalika Ranaweera

Chairperson - Women’s Soccer

Hurley

Hurley Silveira

Chairman - National Teams Management

UL Perera

Lt. U. M. Perera

Chairman - Training Center’s Dev & Management

Rameez

M. M. Rameez

Chairman - Futsal & Beach Soccer

Samantha

Samantha. J. Peiris

Chairman - Players Status

Image 4

S. R. M. M. Azard

Chairman - Youth & Junior Projects

Image 4

E. Arnold

Chairman - Northern Province

Deshapriya

A. G. C. Deshapriya

Chairman – Referees

Image 4

Zaharan Singhawansa

Chairman – Special Projects

Members

Latheef

U. L. M. Latheeb

Image 4

Harrison Silva

Image 4

M.S.M. Faiz

FFSL Standing Committees

Competition

Title Name
Monitoring VP DIG Padmasiri Munasinghe
Chairman Mr. Ashoka Nawgalage
Deputy Chairman Mr. George Weerakkody
Member Mr. Priyankara Perera
Member Lt. U.M. Perera
Member Mr. R. P. Kulasiri
Member Mr. Gamini Costa
Member Mr. M. R. M. Sinan

Finance

Title Name
Monitoring Mr. Anura de Silva
Chairman Mr. R. Puvanandiran
Treasurer Mr. Tyronne Fernando
Asst. Treasurer Mr. Indika Thenuwara
Member Mr. Balendra Anthony
Member Mr. Piyal Perera
Member Mr. Sarath Gunasekara
Member Mr. U. L. M. Latheeb
Member Commdr. E. M. R. Silva
Member Mr. M. Hishamdeen

Regional Development & Rules

Title Name
Monitoring VP Rtd. DIG Upali Hewage
Chairman Mr. Anura De Silva
Deputy Chairman Mr. R. Puvanandiran
Member Mr. E. Arnold
Member Mr. K. A. Anuraratne
Member Mr. M. M. Rameez
Member Mr. R. N. Teranta
Member Mr. M. S. M. Rafeek
Member Mr. T. Vartharasan
Member Mr. S. M. Thawfeek
Member Mr. T. D. Susantha Fernando

Media

Title Name
Chairman Mr. P. G. P. Peiris
Deputy Chairman Mr. A. Nagarajan
Member Mr. M. Navaneethamani

Technical

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Rohitha Fernando
Member Mr. Jagath Kumara De Silva
Member Mr. S. R. M. Azard
Member Mr. Indika Thenuwara
Member Mr. Ashoka Nawgalage
Member Mr. Hurley Silveira
Member Mr. M. S. M. Faiz
Member Mrs. Shalika Ranaweera
Member Mr. J. Augustin

International Relations

Title Name
Chairman Anura de Silva
Deputy Chairman Mr. A. W. A. Gaffoor
Member Mr. P. G. P. Peiris

Youth and Junior Projects

Title Name
Chairman Mr. S. R. M. Azard
Member Mr. M. Nimalathasan
Member Mr. P. Gnanaraj
Member Mr. S. M. Lafir
Member Mr. A. W. A. Gaffar
Member Mr. K. H. Shirantha Kumara
Member Mr. N. S. B. Dissanayake
Member Mr. D. H. Chandrapala
Member Mr. C. P. Wanigasooriya

Player Status

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Samantha J. Peiris
Member Mr. Hassan Maffoor
Member Mr. Rizwan Khan
Member Mr. M. H. M. Nawzil

Women's Football

Title Name
Chairperson Mrs. Shalika Ranaweera
Deputy Chairperson Mrs. Deepika Kumari
Member Mrs. N. N. Kulatunga
Member Mr. Leo Fernando
Member Mrs. Sunethra Samarasinghe
Member Mr. M. Shahjahan

Medical

Title Name
Chairman Dr. Manil Fernando
Deputy Chairman Dr. Parakrama Dharmaratne
Member Dr. M. Mathuranayagam
Member Dr. Sudarshan
Member Dr. Buddika Lokugamhewa
Member Dr. Asela Ratnayake
Member Dr. D. H. K. Baranage
Member Mrs. Deepika Kumari
Member Mr. M. M. M. H. Faizath

Futsal & Beach Soccer

Title Name
VP Monitoring Mr. Abdul Manaff
Chairman Mr. M. M. Rameez
Member M. Navaneethamani
Member Mr. P. D. Palangasinghe
Member Mr. Priyankara Perera
Member Al-Qareem Rifki
Member Mr. Asiri Fonseka
Member Mr. M. H. M. Aflah
Member Mr. R. M. Rizwan

Referees

Title Name
Monitoring VP Rtd. DIG.Upali Hewage
Chairman Mr. A. G. C. Deshapriya
Deputy Chairman Mr. Anura De Silva
Member Mr. B. L. P. Peiris
Member Mr. S. P. Tudor
Member Mr. J. L. Mirenda
Member Mr. Ajith Kumar
Member Mr. I. S. Nakandala
Member Mr. M. Vadivel

National Teams Management

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Hurley Silveira
Member Dr. Manil Fernando
Member Mr. Upali Hewage
Member Mr. Ashoka Nawgalage
Member Mr. Rohitha Fernando
Member Mrs. Shalika Ranaweera
Member Mr. Zaharan Singawansa
Member Mr. A. G. C. Deshapriya
Member Lt. U. M. Perera

Northern Province Development

Title Name
VP Monitoring Anthony Davidson
Chairman Mr. E. Arnold
Member Mr. J. Augustine
Member Mr. M. Navaneshan
Member Mr. Ratheeshan
Member Mr. P. Gnanaraj
Member Mr. T. Kurunchikkumaran
Member Mr. E. S. Jasitharan
Member Mr. A. R. M. Lareef

Centers and Infrastructure Development

Title Name
Chairman Lt. U. M. Perera
Member Mr. P. D. Palangasinghe
Member Mr. M. Huzair
Member Mr. M. A. Abdeen
Member Mr. Priyanga Peiris
Member Mr. S. Kumar
Member Mr. H. J. Silva

Special Projects

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Zaharan Singhawansa
Member Mr. K. D. Chandrapala
Member Mr. N. A. Jagath Rohana
Member Mr. K. A. Anuraratne
Member Mr. R. Mahendran

Ethics & Disciplinary

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Sanjaya Jayasekara
Member Mr. Chinthaka Perera
Member Mr. Nishan Caldera
Member Mr. Pradeep Vithanachchi (Upul)

Appeal

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Sarath Karunaratne
Lawyer Mr. Dickson Punchihewa
Accountant Mr. Sameru Mathugama

First Instance Body (FIB) based on Club Licence regulations by AFC

Title Name
Chairman Mr. Sanjaya Jayasekara (LLB)
Member Mr. A. R. Pallai
Member Mr. J. R. Miranda
Member Mr. Shabeer Raheem

Appeal Body – FFSL Club Licensing regulations in Line with AFC Regulations

Title Name
Chairman Mr. T. I. Uduwara
Member Mr. Laxman Caldera
Member Mr. R. A. Mahathun
Member Ms. Davithra Vitharana

League President's and Secretaries 2021

NoLeague NamePresidentSectretary
01AmparaMr. Y. Kaleelur RahumanMr. M. I. M. Abdul Manaff
02AmbalangodaMr. M. W. Aruna Pradeep
Mr. Indunil Ediriwickremasooriya
03AnuradhapuraHon. Uddhika Premarathna
Mr. H.A. Wijitha Kumara De Silva
04BadullaHon. Dilan PereraMr. B. Bhagitharan
05BandarawelaMr. M. Satchithananthan JP
Al. Haj. M. S. M. Zarook
06BatticoloaMr. M. Uthayakumar
Mr. T. Kanthan
07BalangodaMr. K. W. Shantha Jayasinghe
Mr. E. V. Rohana Mahinda
08BeruwelaMr. M. S. M. Riswan
Mr. M. R. M. Sinan
09BiyagamaHon. Ruwan Wijewardena
Mrs. C. Deepika Kumari
10CityMr. R. Puvanandiran
Mr. Shabbir Raheem
11Civil SecurityAsst. SP. Mr. Jagath Wijesundara
Lt. U. M. Perera
12ColomboMr. Hurley Silveira
Mr. M. M. Najibdeen
13Dehiwala / Mt. LaviniaMr. P. G. P. Peiris
Mr. B. L. Priyanga Peiris
14DeniyayaHon. Weerasumana Weerasinghe
Mr. R. A. Tharanga
15DivulapitiyaMr. Gamini CostaMr. A. F. Sellar
16EmbilipitiyaMr.A.B. Thushara Indika
Mr. M. Shahjahan
17GalleMr. Dulshan Nagahawatta
Mr. Samantha Gunasekara
18GampahaMr. K. A. Janaka Lakmal
Mr. W. M. Nimal
19GampolaMr. Rizwan Khan
Mr. Sunil Seneweera
20Govt. ServiceMr. M. H. M. Aflah
Mr. U. D. A. Premakumara
21HattonMr. B. W. Harrison Silva
Mr. K. B. H. Silva
22HambantotaMr. K.P. Nalin Hema Kumara
Mr. P. D. Palangasinghe
23JaffnaMr. E. Arnold
Mr. A. Ajithkumar
24KalutaraDr. Manil FernandoMr.Hassen Maffoor
25KathankudiMr. M. M. M. Jaleel
Mr. A. Inshad Mohamed Ali
26KalkudaMr. S. Kobikirushna
Mr. K. Sathyavaratham
27KegalleHon. Kanaka HerathMr. D. N. W. Siriwardena
28KilinochchiMr. M. NimalathasanMr. A. Sudakaran
29KinniyaMr.A.L.M. Nafeel
Mr. M. C. M. Risvi
30MannarMr. G. A. DavidsonMr. P. Gnanaraj
31MataleMr. K. R. M. Haaris
Mr. U.L. M. Latheeb
32MataraMr. Dishan GoonasekeraMr. Indika Thenuwara
33MawanellaMr. A. W. A. GaffarMr. M. H. M. Nawzil
34Madhumanthai WestDr. M. MathuranayagamMr. J. Augustine
35MercantileMr. Saif YusoofMr. George Weerakkody
36MonaragalaMr. E. Balendra Anthony
Mr. H. M. Madduma Bandara
37MullativuMr. T. JeyababuMr. M. Vinoth
38MuturMr. R. M. Rizan
Mr. H.M. Azam
39N. S. S. A.Mr. N A Jagath RohanaMr. W. K. Jagath Wijeweera
40NawalapitiyaMr. A.J.P.R. Nishan TerantaMr. M. V. Jagath Kumara de Silva
41NegomboMr. Ranjith RodrigoMr. M.P.W.E.R.P. Lal Peiris
42Nuwara EliyaMr. L. NehrujeeMr. R. Mahendran
43OddamavadiMr. S. M. ThowfeekMr. A. M. Rafeed
44PlaygroundMrs. Shalika RanaweeraMr. Joseph Silva
45Point PedroMr. M. NawaneethamaniMr. A. Arulananthasothy
46PolonnaruwaMr. K. D. Chandrapala
Mr. P. S. A. Niroshan Cooray
47PolgahawelaMr. Anura De Silva
Mr. W. V. Leo Fernando
48PuttalamMr. M. S. M RafeekMr. S. R. M. M. Azard
49RatnapuraHon. Kanchana JayarathnaMr. K. A. Anuraratne
50Sri Lanka Air ForceAir Commodore M.P.A. Mawathage
Group Captain CK Rajapakshe
51Sri Lanka ArmyBRIG D.P.U. Gunasekara RWP USP
BRIG KAU Kodithuwakku RSP USP
52S L F R AMr. A. G. C. DeshapriyaMr. U. L. Jaswar
53Sri Lanka NavyCommander E.M.R. Silva
SURG/Commander L. Buddhika
54Sri Lanka PoliceS/DIG Nandana Munasinghe
SSP Ashoka Nawagalage
55Sri Lanka SchoolsMr. W. T. Dilruk Jayawardena
Mr. P.W.S.S.Paraketawella
56SeethawakaRtd. DIG Upali HewageMr. R. A. I. R. Rupasinghe
57Sri Lanka Universities SportsDr. Mrs. C. Mahendranathan
Mrs. Rohini Antony Puvanasingam
58TrincomaleeMr. G. Saranapavan
M.S. Sajeeullah
59VavuniyaMr. A. Nagarajan
Mr. M. Sowmiyan
60VallikamamMr. R. YugarajMr. E. S. Jasitharan
61VadamarachchiMr. T. Varatharajan
B. Mukunthan
62WattalaMr. Sarath Gunasekera
Mr. Jude Karunaratne
63WennapuwaMr. W.A.M. Rohitha Fernando
Mr. A. G. Sunil
64Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
Mr. K. P. P. PathiranaMr. W. V. S. Jayaweera